Presbytery of Cincinnati

Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) in southeastern Indiana, northern Kentucky, and southwestern Ohio

Teaching Elders

G-2.0501

Teaching elders (also called ministers of the Word and Sacrament) shall in all things be committed to teaching the faith and equipping the saints for the work of ministry (Ephesians 4:12). They may serve in a variety of ministries, as authorized by the presbytery.

ministry with a congregation

ministry outside congregations

members-at-large

honorably retired

Teaching Elders engaged in validated ministry with a congregation

Ashley, Murphy (stated supply, Carmel), member, Presbytery of Chicago

 

Bacon, Michelle (pastor, Montgomery), Congregational Development Task Force

Barkley, Shawn (pastor, Crestview)

Bella, Roberta "Bobbie" (pastor, Pleasant Run), Committee on Ministry

Bernheisel, Lisa (interim associate pastor, Wyoming), Evangelical Lutheran Church in America

Boteler, Mary Gene (interim pastor, Mt Washington)

Brewer, Michael (pastor, Blue Ash)

Bronsink, Troy (stated supply, Bond Hill)

Brose, Gary (stated supply, Springdale)

Brumfield, Rhoda (pastor, Richwood)

 

Caine, Stephen (pastor, Indian Hill), Board of Trustees

Carter, Sharon Davy (pastor, Community of Faith), Committee on Church Order

Caster, John (HR) (stated supply, Trinity)

Choate, David (interim pastor, Batavia)

Colarossi, Jeffrey "Jeff" (pastor, Westwood First), Committee on Ministry

 

Daniels, Kathleen Anderson (stated supply, Dry Ridge)

Darnell, Lonnie "Lon" (pastor, Loveland), Board of Trustees

Dillaman, Janet "Jan" (stated supply, Venice)

Dunlap, Thomas "Tom" (HR) (stated supply, Trinity)

 

Ewing, June "Junie" (interim associate pastor, Mt Washington)

 

Ferguson, Carol (pastor, Crescent Springs), Presbytery Council

Fronczek, Adam (pastor, Knox), Presbytery Council

 

Garstad, Steven (interim pastor, Glendale First), Committee on Ministry

Goedicke, Erwin (pastor, North), Permanent Judicial Commission

Goff, James "Jim" (pastor, Williamsburg), Committee on Ministry

Goode, Edward "Ed" (pastor, Wyoming)

 

Hambleton, Cherie (pastor, St John's Westminster), United Church of Christ

Hawisher-Faul, Kelsey (associate pastor, Heritage)

Hill, Jerry (stated supply, Oak Hills), United Methodist

 

Jones, Richard "Rich" (pastor, Immanuel), Congregational Development Task Force

 

Kahl, Edward "Ed" (pastor, Calvin), Committee on Ministry

Kent, Larry (pastor, Sycamore)

Koh, Ion Jong (pastor, Korean)

 

Long, Joshua (pastor, Harrison First), Personnel Committee

McClanahan, Linda (HR; stated supply, Christ)

McQuade, Timothy "Tim" (associate pastor, Sycamore)

Mitchell, Maurice (pastor, Hillsboro First), Presbytery Council

Murphy, Kevin (pastor, Pleasant Plain), Committee on Ministry

 

Olson, Richard "Rick" (pastor, Greenhills Com), Committee on Ministry

 

Pettigrew, Tyler (pastor, West Chester), Presbytery Council

 

Reister, Jana (associate pastor, Knox), Nominating Committee

Robertson, Holly (stated supply, Dayton First)

Ross-Zimmerman, Nancy (associate pastor, Northminster), Presbytery Council

 

Sarchet, Dawne (pastor, Reading-Lockland)

Smith, Russell (pastor, Covenant-First)

Stainton, Kevin (pastor, Heritage), Congregational Development Task Force

Stenner, Lisa Dunner (pastor, Union), moderator, Presbytery Council

Stout, Dana (pastor, Aurora First; stated supply, Hopewell), Committee on Preparation for Ministry

Sugarbaker, David "Dave" (stated supply, West Union First), Disciples of Christ

Sweets, Thomas "Tom" (pastor, Madeira-Silverwood), Permanent Judicial Commission

 

Torrey, J Christopher "Chris" (pastor, Lakeside), Nominating Committee

 

Uchtman, Deborah "Deb" (stated supply, Bethel Murdoch), synod commissioner

Umphres, Louisa Watkins (associate pastor, Lakeside) Congregational Development Task Force

 

Waters, Kevin (pastor, Pleasant Plain), Committee on Ministry

Webster, Terry (pastor, Ft Thomas First), Committee on Ministry

 

Yebuah, Ebenezer Nahr (pastor, Kennedy Heights), Personnel Committee

Yoda, K Nicholas (pastor, Pleasant Ridge)

Teaching Elders engaged in validated ministry outside congregations

Caine, Monnie (chaplain, Hospice of Cincinnati)

 

Hardy, William "Bill" (director, AIDS Resource Center Ohio)

Hartoin, Gary (teacher, Cincinnati Christian Academy)

 

Kahaian, Nancy (general presbyter, Presbytery of Cincinnati)

Kim, Sung Nam (chaplain, US Army)

King-Kaiser, Abigail "Abby" (Xavier University)

 

Ledford, Janice "Jan" (chaplain, Llanfair Retirement Community), Committee on Ministry

 

Mason, Cynthia "Cindy" (social worker, Hamilton County)

Moore, Kristin "Kris" (chaplain, Cincinnati Children's Med Center)

Myser, Charles "Chuck" (chaplain, St Elizabeth Hospice)

 

Snow, Amy (chaplain, Cincinnati Children's Med Center)

Teaching Elders members-at-large

Corum Fox, G Lisa

 

DiEgidio, James "Jim"

Dunavant, Lloyd

 

Eisenlohr, Teresa Lockhart, Committee on Preparation for Ministry

 

Lane, Allan

 

McCoy, Kimberly Warwick

 

Reed, Peter "Pete"

 

Schafer, Randy

 

Tesorero, Barbara Evans "Barb", Committee on Preparation for Ministry

 

Webster, Marsha, Permanent Judicial Commission

Teaching Elders honorably retired

Albright, Cecil

Anderson, Robert

Angi, Kathleen "Kathy"

 

Beaujon, Florence (pastor emerita, Heritage)

Beran, David

Bernard, James "Jim"

Brazell, James "Jim", Committee on Church Order

Bryan, Susan Quinn

 

Caster, John (stated supply, Trinity)

Chapman, Harold "Chappie"

Clary, D Robert "Bob", Presbytery Council

Clary, Patricia "Tish", Permanent Judicial Commission

Crank, James "Jim"

 

Dalton, Yvette, Committee on Church Order

Davies, Al (pastor emeritus, Mt Washington)

Doerbaum, G Richard "Rich" (pastor emeritus, Crestview)

Duker, Susan

Dunlap, Thomas "Tom" (stated supply, Trinity)

Dunn, Ruth (moderator, Cranston Memorial)

 

Eddy, James

Eyre, Stephen (staff, Madeira-Silverwood)

 

Fouse, Kimberly Buechner

Fouse, Richard "Dick"

 

Gallagher, Jan

 

Hamann, Al

Hawley, G David

Hof, Ed (pastor emeritus, Bond Hill)

Holm, Duane

Holmes, Jean (moderator, Bond Hill)

Holtzclaw, Brooks

Horvath, Nancy

Hupp, George

 

Jewett, Gordon (pastor emeritus, Northminster)

Jones, Will

 

Kalsbeek, Theodore "Ted" (pastor emeritus, Sycamore)

Kirk, Jerry

Kranzley, Richard "Rick"

 

League, Robert

Linnemann, Patricia "Pat"

Long, Paul (pastor emeritus, Indian Hill)

Love, William "Bill"

Lowry, David

McClanahan, Linda (stated supply, Christ)

Miller, Richard "Dick"

Moore, Tracy

Mullin, Michael "Mike"

 

O'Reilly, Rhonda

 

Patterson, David

Petersen, Alice

Pinkowski, Jacquelyn "Jackie", Committee on Ministry

Pitman, Jerry

Porter, Harold "Hal" (pastor emeritus, Mt Auburn)

Purdom, Dan

 

Rand, Ron

Reed, George (pastor emeritus, Reading-Lockland)

Reinhart, C. Paul

Rogers, Glenn

 

Sivalee, Michael

Smith, Donald "Don", Committee on Ministry

Strain, Robert

 

Trapp, Ron (pastor emeritus, Heritage)

 

Wheatley, Michael "Mike"

White, Arthur

White, Christine "Chris", Committee on Preparation for Ministry

Woodruff, Larry

 

York, Thomas "Tom" (staff, Heritage), Personnel Committee

Youst, JoAn

 

Zuidema, David

 

Presbytery of Cincinnati, 1323 Myrtle Avenue, Cincinnati, Ohio 45206

phone: 513-221-4850   fax: 513-221-6601

copyright © 2017 The Presbytery of Cincinnati

Site Contents